Williams v. City of Spokane
[…] speed zone. The superior courts have original jurisdiction over claims for equitable relief
from alleged system-wide violations of mandatory statutory requirements by a municipal
court. Orwick v. City of Seattle, 103 Wn.2d 249, 251 (1984). We agree with Williams
that the superior court holds subject matter jurisdiction to hear all of his claims.
Spokane references chapter 46.63 RCW and court rules for infractions, when
arguing that the superior court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear Chris Williams’
cause of action for a refund of his traffic fine. We add to this list RCW 35.20.030. The
latter statute reads, in pertinent part:
The municipal court shall have jurisdiction to try violations of all
city ordinances and all other actions brought to enforce or recover license
penalties or forfeitures declared or given by any such ordinances. . . . All
civil and criminal proceedings in municipal court, and judgments rendered
therein, shall be subject to review in the superior court by writ of review or
on appeal: PROVIDED, That an appeal from the court’s determination or
order in a traffic infraction proceeding may be taken only in accordance
with RCW 46.63.090(5).
The legislature enacted chapter 46.63 RCW “to facilitate the implementation of a
uniform and expeditious system for the disposition of traffic infractions.”
11
No. 36508-5-III
Williams v. City of Spokane
RCW 46.63.010. RCW 46.63.070(3) provides in part: