Williams v. City of Spokane
[…] civil and criminal proceedings in municipal court, and judgments rendered
therein, shall be subject to review in the superior court by writ of review or
on appeal: PROVIDED, That an appeal from the court’s determination or
order in a traffic infraction proceeding may be taken only in accordance
with RCW 46.63.090(5).
The legislature enacted chapter 46.63 RCW “to facilitate the implementation of a
uniform and expeditious system for the disposition of traffic infractions.”
11
No. 36508-5-III
Williams v. City of Spokane
RCW 46.63.010. RCW 46.63.070(3) provides in part:
If the person determined to have committed the infraction wishes to
contest the determination the person shall respond by completing the
portion of the notice of infraction requesting a hearing and submitting it,
either by mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice.
Under RCW 46.63.090, a challenge to a notice of an infraction “shall be without a jury,”
and a subsequent “appeal from the court’s determination or order shall be to the superior
court.” RCW 46.63.090(5).
RCW 46.63.080 authorizes the state Supreme Court to establish rules for the