Williams v. City of Spokane
[…] with RCW 46.63.090(5).
The legislature enacted chapter 46.63 RCW “to facilitate the implementation of a
uniform and expeditious system for the disposition of traffic infractions.”
11
No. 36508-5-III
Williams v. City of Spokane
RCW 46.63.010. RCW 46.63.070(3) provides in part:
If the person determined to have committed the infraction wishes to
contest the determination the person shall respond by completing the
portion of the notice of infraction requesting a hearing and submitting it,
either by mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice.
Under RCW 46.63.090, a challenge to a notice of an infraction “shall be without a jury,”
and a subsequent “appeal from the court’s determination or order shall be to the superior
court.” RCW 46.63.090(5).
RCW 46.63.080 authorizes the state Supreme Court to establish rules for the
conduct of traffic infraction hearings. In 1992, the high court adopted the Infraction
Rules for Courts of Limited Jurisdiction (IRLJ). IRLJ 1.1 states:
(a) Scope of rules.