Chris Williams v. City of Spokane
[…] The legislature enacted chapter 46.63 RCW “to facilitate the implementation of a uniform and expeditious system for the disposition of traffic infractions.” 11 No. 36508-5-III Williams v. City of Spokane RCW 46.63.010. RCW 46.63.070(3) provides in part: If the person determined to have committed the infraction wishes to contest the determination the person shall respond by completing the portion of the notice of infraction requesting a hearing and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice. Under RCW 46.63.090, a challenge to a notice of an infraction “shall be without a jury,” and a subsequent “appeal from the court’s determination or order shall be to the superior court.” RCW 46.63.090(5).