Williams v. City of Spokane
[…] Article III, section 2 of the federal
constitution lists limited types of cases to be heard by the federal judiciary. Therefore,
standing, in federal courts, is always required for subject matter jurisdiction, and a federal
court must examine jurisdiction if the parties fail to raise the issue. Spokeo, Inc. v.
Robins, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1547, 194 L. Ed. 2d 635 (2016); FW/PBS, Inc. v.
City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231, 110 S. Ct. 596, 107 L. Ed. 2d 603 (1990).
Washington courts do not face such constitutional limitations. Washington
Constitution article IV, section 6 affords state superior courts with jurisdiction, not only
in certain types of cases but “in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall
not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.” Thus, superior courts and,
in turn, Washington appellate courts hold general jurisdiction. The only limit to Court of
Appeals’ jurisdiction is the controversy exceeding $200. Washington Constitution article
IV, section 4; RCW 2.06.030; City of Spokane v. Wardrop, 165 Wn. App. 744, 746, 267