2 ORGANIC CANNABIS FOUND. V. CIR
[…] in which such . . . document . . . is mailed shall be deemed
to be the date of delivery.” I.R.C. § 7502(a)(1). The statute
further provides that, to be covered by this rule, the
“postmark date” must “fall[] within the prescribed period”
and the document must be timely “deposited in the mail in
the United States” in a properly addressed, postage-prepaid
“envelope or other appropriate wrapper.” Id. § 7502(a)(2).
By their terms, these provisions apply only to the “United
States mail,” but in 1996 the statute was amended to extend
this mailbox rule to any “designated delivery service.” Id.
§ 7502(f)(1). Specifically, § 7502(f)(1) provides that any
reference in § 7502 “to the United States mail shall be
treated as including a reference to any designated delivery
service” and that any reference to a “postmark” shall be
treated as applying “to any date recorded or marked” by the
designated delivery service according to certain
16 ORGANIC CANNABIS FOUND. V. CIR
specifications set forth in the statute. Id. The Tax Court
concluded that Appellants could not avail themselves of this
mailbox rule because the particular delivery service used
here did not fall within the statutory definition of a
“designated delivery service.” We agree.
Unlike Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 25(a)(2)(ii),
which applies a mailbox rule to the timely delivery of a brief
to “a third-party commercial carrier,” § 7502 does not allow
taxpayers to use the services of any bona fide commercial
courier. Instead, the statute specifies that a particular
“delivery service provided by a trade or business” will count
as a “designated delivery service” only “if such service is
designated by the Secretary for purposes of this section.”
I.R.C. § 7502(f)(2). The term “Secretary” means “the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate,” id.
§ 7701(a)(11)(B), and here that delegate is the
Commissioner (or his further delegate). In addition to
requiring a formal designation, the statute states that the IRS
may designate a delivery service “only if [it] determines that
such service” meets four enumerated statutory criteria
designed to ensure that the delivery service is at least as
adequate as the U.S. mail. Id. § 7502(f)(2). Specifically,
these criteria require that a service be “available to the
general public”; that it be “at least as timely and reliable on
a regular basis as the United States mail”; that it employ
specified methods for showing “the date on which such item
was given to such trade or business for delivery”; and that it
meet “such other criteria” as the IRS may prescribe. Id.
§ 7502(f)(2)(A)–(D).
The year after § 7502(f) was added, the IRS published
Revenue Procedure 97-19, which outlined the additional
criteria that a delivery service must meet before it can be
designated under that section.