2 ORGANIC CANNABIS FOUND. V. CIR
[…] that the provision as a whole should be understood as
speaking to the manner in which the Tax Court acquires
subject matter jurisdiction in such cases. In authorizing
taxpayers to seek in the Tax Court, “[w]ithin 90 days, or
150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the
United States,” a “redetermination of the deficiency” set
forth in a “notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212,”
§ 6213(a) also states that, except in specified circumstances,
the IRS may not begin proceedings to collect that deficiency
until any such Tax Court proceedings have been completed.
I.R.C. § 6213(a). 7 The statute further provides that,
notwithstanding the normal statutory bar against enjoining
the collection of taxes, see id. § 7421(a), the IRS “may be
enjoined” from violating this no-collection prohibition “by a
proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court, and
a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount
collected within the period during which the [IRS] is
prohibited from collecting by levy or through a proceeding
in court under the provisions of this subsection.” Id.
7
The relevant sentence in § 6213(a) states:
Except as otherwise provided in section 6851, 6852,
or 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any
tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or
44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection
shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice
has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the
expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the
case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the
Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has
become final.
I.R.C. § 6213(a).
ORGANIC CANNABIS FOUND. V. CIR 23
§ 6213(a) (emphasis added). The statute then expressly
states, however, that the Tax Court’s “jurisdiction” to enter
such an injunctive order depends upon the timely filing of a
petition: “The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin
any action or proceeding or order any refund under this
subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of
the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the
deficiency that is the subject of such petition.” Id. (emphasis
added).
Appellants contend that this language in § 6213(a)
merely strips the Tax Court of jurisdiction to grant this
particular remedy in the case of an untimely petition and
does not otherwise address the Tax Court’s jurisdiction over
the case.