Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] file an application to appeal a “denial, revocation, or suspension” of motor vehicle
registration).
10
filed . . . within such time as” prescribed by court rule. No matter, we held, because
that statutory prescription evinces “no position on issues of timeliness and delegates
all decisions about timeliness to our court.” Mathis, 124 A.3d at 1103. The same is
true here, as the relevant statutory prescription leaves it to us to determine the
deadlines for noting appeals, if we see fit to impose any deadlines at all. See D.C.
Code § 17-307(a) (2012 Repl.) (“[T]he time during which an appeal may be taken
. . . may be fixed by rules of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”) (emphasis
added).7
The inescapable conclusion is that the jurisprudential basis for Frain and
McKnight has been substantially undermined by a swath of intervening Supreme
Court precedents, headlined by Kontrick and Hamer, which demonstrate why Rule
7