United States v. Dennis Plemons
[…] are acceptable “so long as the state law in question ‘substantially corresponds’ to (or is narrower

than) generic burglary.” Quarles v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 1872, 1880 (2019) (quoting Taylor v.

United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990)).

       Generic burglary is “any crime, regardless of its exact definition or label, having the basic

elements of unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent

to commit a crime.” Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599. In Tennessee “[a]ggravated burglary is burglary of a

habitation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403(a). “Habitation” means “any structure, including

buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the

overnight accommodation of persons.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A). This also includes “a

self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and

is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-

401(1)(B).

       In Stitt, we held that Tennessee’s aggravated burglary statute criminalized more conduct

than generic burglary and therefore cannot qualify as a violent felony under the ACCA. See Stitt,