PRECEDENTIAL
[…] for now, still finds room in the half-empty “last drink” poured
in Borak. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 287 (2001);
see also Wisniewski v. Rodale, Inc., 510 F.3d 294, 298 (3d Cir.
2007) (noting Borak arrived during an “older and less
restrictive approach to implied private rights of action”).
Reconsideration of that interpretation is beyond our role, Bosse
v. Oklahoma, 137 S. Ct. 1, 2 (2016), even if perhaps not beyond
the horizon. See Emulex Corp. v. Varjabedian, 139 S. Ct. 1407
(2019).
2. The Elements of an Omissions Claim
Section 14(a) makes it unlawful to solicit a proxy “in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may
prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1). It
“seeks to prevent management or others from obtaining
authorization for corporate actions by means of deceptive or
15
inadequate disclosures in proxy solicitations.” Seinfeld v.
Becherer, 461 F.3d 365, 369 (3d Cir. 2006) (internal quotations
marks omitted).