Morgan v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Pet’r’s Mot. for Review at 24, n.10. - 18 - II. Discussion A. Legal Standards 1. The Court’s Standard of Review of a Special Master’s Decision The Vaccine Act provides this Court jurisdiction to review a Special Master’s decision upon timely motion of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)–(2). In reviewing the record of the proceedings before the Special Master, the Court may: (1) “uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the special master and sustain the special master’s decision;” (2) “set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law;” or (3) “remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” Id. § 300aa-12(e)(2).