No. 18-0780 -- Michael N. v. Brandy M. and Allen M. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] Most
importantly, the majority has failed to adequately consider the very real harm that the
decision to allow this paternity action could inflict on the lives of these children.
West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(f) (2006) directs that if a mother is married at
the time her child is conceived or born, her husband’s name shall be entered on the birth
certificate as the child’s father. 1 Brandy M. and Allen M. were married at the time of the
conception and birth of both of these children, and Allen M. is listed as the father on their
1
West Virginia Code § 16-5-10(f)(1) provides:
(f) If the mother was married at the time of either conception
or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the most
recent husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father
of the child, unless:
(1) Paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of
competent jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of article
twenty-four, chapter forty-eight of this code or other applicable
law, in which case the name of the father as determined by the
court shall be entered on the certificate; . . . .
This statute goes on in subdivisions (f)(2) and (f)(3) to provide other avenues for specifying
paternity on a birth certificate, but those provisions do not apply in this case. See W.Va.
Code § 16-5-10(f)(5).
1
birth certificates.