If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] This issue essentially is a question of statutory interpretation; specifically, it is a question
whether the Moroun entities’ challenges are challenges that are not properly raised pursuant to
MCL 213.56(2). Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo on appeal. City of
Riverview v Sibley Limestone, 270 Mich App 627, 636; 716 NW2d 615 (2006).
2. ANALYSIS
The instant matter consists of several condemnation actions brought by MDOT against the
Moroun entities to acquire real property. These suits are brought under the Uniform Condemnation
Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51 et seq. The UCPA “is merely a procedural statute . . . .”
City of Kalamazoo v KTS Indus, Inc, 263 Mich App 23, 32; 687 NW2d 319 (2004). Pursuant to
MCL 213.56(1), “[w]ithin the time prescribed to responsively plead after service of a complaint,
an owner of the property desiring to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the
property for the purposes stated in the complaint may file a motion in the pending action asking
that the necessity be reviewed.” Pursuant to MCL 213.56(2), “With respect to an acquisition by a
public agency, the determination of public necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the
absence of a showing of fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.” Thus, “pursuant to the statute,
the determination of necessity is left not to the courts but to the public agency . . . . The only
justiciable challenge following the agency’s determination is one based on ‘fraud, error of law, or
abuse of discretion.’ MCL 213.56(2).”