If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] purport to set the scope of what may or may not amount to an error of law under MCL 213.56(2).
Thus, MDOT has not shown that the Moroun entities’ challenges fall outside the scope of what
may be decided in this condemnation suit.7
There is also a substantial gap in MDOT’s analysis. MDOT asserts that the appeal is
rendered nonjusticiable if the Moroun entities’ challenges do not amount to purported errors of
law that could be raised under MCL 213.56(2). What MDOT does not do is explain whether only
necessity challenges may be made in a condemnation action. In that regard, we note that MCL
213.56(6) appears to contemplate at least two types of challenges, as it describes two types of
orders that may be appealed by way of an application for leave to appeal filed in this Court: “an
order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the
condemnation proceeding . . . .” MCL 213.56(6) (emphasis added). MDOT has not addressed
whether the Moroun entities’ appellate challenges could be viewed as raising challenges to the
validity of the condemnation proceeding. Certainly, the Moroun entities view them as such; the