If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] concessionaire an agreed-upon amount at regular intervals for “operation, maintenance, as well as
-32-
capital repayment.” The concessionaire will collect tolls, but will remit the entire amount collected
to the WDBA. The concessionaire’s profit will not depend on the amount of tolls collected.15
We conclude that this is not a “commercial enterprise” prohibited by MCL 252.52(2). The
statute does not define a “commercial enterprise.” But there are some obvious cues to be taken
from the surrounding statutory text. The statute at issue, MCL 252.52(2), provides the following:
The state transportation department shall allow only the installation of
vending machines at selected sites on the limited access highway system to
dispense food, drink, and other articles that the state transportation department
determines appropriate. The state transportation department shall allow only the
installation of vending machines at selected travel information centers. Following
a 2-year trial period the state transportation department shall use its discretion with
the advice of the commission for the blind to allow only vending machines at other
locations on the limited access highway system. The vending machines shall be
operated solely by the commission for the blind, which is designated as the state
licensing agency under section 2(a)(5) of chapter 638, 49 Stat. 1559, 20 U.S.C.
107a. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no other commercial enterprise
shall be authorized or conducted within or on property acquired for or designated
as a limited access highway. The commission for the blind shall require evidence
of liability insurance and monitor compliance as it pertains to only vending
machines in the designated areas, holding harmless the state transportation
department. [Emphasis added.]
Numerous exceptions to the prohibition against commercial activities on limited-access highways
are carved out in the sections that follow, but none specifically exempt tolling on any structure.
See MCL 252.52(3)-(11). These include such activities as the operation of facilities “for the sale
of only those articles which are for export and consumption outside the United States[]” at the
Blue Water Bridge and the International Bridge in Sault Ste. Marie, MCL 252.52(3) and (4), the
operation of customs brokering facilities at those locations, MCL 252.52(5), the distribution of
free travel-related information at rest areas, MCL 252.52(7), the “installation, operation, and
maintenance of commercial or noncommercial electronic devices and related structures . . . [that]
are intended to assist in providing travel related information to motorists who subscribe to travel
related information services, the public, or the state transportation department[,]” MCL 252.52(9),
the “use of logo signage within the right-of-way of limited access highways[,]” MCL 252.52(10),
and signs identifying nearby hospitals that provide 24-hour emergency care, MCL 252.52(11).
Looking at MCL 252.52(2), it seems fairly obvious that the types of “commercial
enterprises” at issue are generally those that are engaged in the sale or advertising of goods and