If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] NW2d 111 (2003).
-22-
operating funds of the state, as such funds may be dedicated by law, pursuant to the submission of
the state budget.” The Moroun entities argue that there has been no appropriation of money to
MDOT to acquire land for the GHIB, and as such, MDOT cannot pay for the property it seeks to
acquire in this condemnation action.
Perhaps a threshold issue is whether, given the fact that MDOT is reimbursed by Canada
for every penny spent on the GHIB, MDOT is truly spending money such that a legislative
appropriation is even necessary. Const 1963, Art 9, § 17 requires that all money “paid out” of the
state treasury be done pursuant to an appropriation. Consistent with that constitutional
requirement, MCL 18.1366 explains that state agencies must be “financed and maintained by
specific appropriations by the legislature from the operating funds of the state, as such funds may
be dedicated by law, pursuant to the submission of the state budget.” In most ordinary
circumstances, it is not difficult to understand what this all means: state funds must generally be
spent pursuant to appropriations made by law. But this circumstance is different. Ultimately,
money spent by MDOT on acquiring land for the GHIB is fully reimbursed by Canada.