If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] challenge, filing each as a separate motion. The Moroun entities ultimately identified 18 separate
legal challenges, all of which were rejected by the trial court. The Moroun entities argue on appeal
that the circuit court was wrong to reject six of these challenges, apparently abandoning the
remainder. These challenges were brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(4) (lack of subject-matter
jurisdiction), (C)(5) (lack of capacity to sue), (C)(8) (failure to state a claim), and/or (C)(10) (no
material question of fact). All motions also purported to seek rulings regarding necessity pursuant
to MCL 213.56, which states, in relevant part:
(1) Within the time prescribed to responsively plead after service of a complaint,
an owner of the property desiring to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or
part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint may file a motion in
the pending action asking that the necessity be reviewed. The hearing shall be held
within 30 days after the filing of the motion.
(2) With respect to an acquisition by a public agency, the determination of public
necessity by that agency is binding on the court in the absence of a showing of
fraud, error of law, or abuse of discretion.
* * *
(5) The court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment.
(6) Notwithstanding section 309 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236
of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.309 of the Michigan Compiled Laws,
an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the
validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only
by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely
5
The Moroun entities previously sought leave to appeal an order denying their motions to dismiss
the condemnation suits, which were brought under MCR 2.116(C)(6) on the basis that the Court
of Claims suit precluded litigation of the condemnation suits in Wayne Circuit Court. This Court