If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] project transforms MDOT into a tolling party.
The Moroun entities argue that even if only Canada is viewed as exercising the power to
toll, the UCA is still violated by the execution of the Crossing Agreement. The Moroun entities
argue that the circuit court “never attempts to explain where MDOT gets the power to enter into
an agreement with Canada that relies on Canada’s power to toll, even if it is considered a unilateral
exercise of Canadian power.” Regardless of what the circuit court did or did not say, the UCA
authorizes MDOT’s actions. Pursuant to MCL 124.505(1), “a joint exercise of power pursuant to
this act shall be made by contract or contracts in the form of an interlocal agreement . . . .” The
“joint exercise of power” in this case is the construction of an international bridge. Funding of
that bridge, through the collection of tolls, is an aspect of that agreement. Pursuant to MCL
124.505(1)(a), an interlocal agreement may provide for “the manner in which the power will be
exercised.” There are a number of provisions of MCL 124.505(1) that allow an interlocal
agreement to contain provisions regarding funding and allocation of costs. For example, MCL
124.505(1)(f) allows the parties to create a “method or formula for equitably providing for and
allocating revenues, including . . . any other form of taxation, assessment, levy, or impost . . . .”
Given that Canada is paying for the entire project, it is entirely equitable to give Canada the sole
power to toll on the bridge. This is not the joint exercise of power, but rather, part of the manner