If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] invalid. Perhaps MDOT would need to come up with a different way to move money about, but
it would seem that the project could go on. So long as the project can move forward, the taking
would remain necessary, and the condemnations valid. In other words, we do not believe that this
challenge ultimately has relevance to the condemnation suit.
And on the merits, we are not persuaded that the reimbursement procedure is illegal. The
Moroun entities first assert that placing Canadian reimbursement funds into the state trunkline
fund violates MCL 18.1443, which provides, “Except as otherwise provided by laws, all money
received by the various state agencies for whom appropriations are made by a budget act shall be
forwarded to the State Treasurer and credited to the state general fund.” MDOT and the trial court
agree that the key language is, “Except as otherwise provided by laws . . . .” MCL 18.1443.
MDOT argues, and the trial court concluded, that Sections 384 and 385 operate as just such an