If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The average traveler
may not understand the intricacies of the Crossing Agreement or the reasons it has been crafted
that way, but the fact remains that the parties have agreed not to conduct any tolling on the
Michigan portion of the bridge. Use of the Michigan side of the bridge (and indeed, the entire
bridge, if one never leaves the Canadian Crossing) is free; tolls are only imposed for use of the
Canadian portion of the bridge, and those tolls are only collected by Canada.
The Moroun entities argue that the arrangement does not comply with the UCA. Under
MCL 124.504, public agencies of this state can exercise jointly with “a public agency of Canada .
. . any power, privilege, or authority that the agencies share in common and that each might
exercise separately.” The Moroun entities argue that MDOT has no authority to toll on the GHIB,
and thus, MDOT cannot agree to the joint exercise of tolling authority with Canada, as both parties
do not share the same power or authority. The argument lacks merit. Again, only Canada is