People of Michigan v. William Alonzo Burris
[…] The third VanderVliet prong of the test provides that the probative value of the other-acts evidence cannot be substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Denson, 500 Mich at 398. The third prong simply requires the trial court to employ the balancing process set forth in MRE 403. VanderVliet, 444 Mich at 74-75. Before analyzing MRE 403, I shall first examine MCL 768.27a, considering that MCL 768.27a ultimately also requires consideration of MRE 403. MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Here, defendant was accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, CSC-II, and the other-acts evidence entailed listed offenses against minors, CSC-III and CSC-IV.5 See MCL 768.27a(2)(a); MCL 4 “When other acts are offered to show intent, logical relevance dictates only that the charged