RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] prove the requisite element of age.
In denying PCR relief, the judge also addressed the argument that trial
counsel was obliged to contact the Mexican government to verify J.U.'s
birthdate, or to consult an expert with regard to the New Jersey driver's license
application process. Defendant, other than speculation, had no basis to
challenge J.U.'s age, thus making the contention nothing more than an
impermissible bald assertion.
The judge added that the defense of mistake of fact is unavailable to those
charged with aggravated sexual assault. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-5(c) provides that "[i]t
shall be no defense to a prosecution for a crime under this chapter that the actor
believed the victim to be above the age stated for the offense, even if such
mistaken belief was reasonable."
With regard to the statute of limitations argument, although it met the first
prong, pursuant to Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688 (1984), that the
representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, the judge