RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] A-4167-17T3
16
IV.
Last, we consider defendant's challenge to his conviction for having
committed the third-degree offense of resisting arrest. Although defendant
couches his argument in terms of the weight of the evidence being against the
verdict, an argument that applies to jury trials, we review it under the correct
standard of whether there was sufficient credible evidence in the record to
support the judge's decision after a bench trial. See State ex rel. R.V., 280 N.J.
Super. 118, 120-21 (App. Div. 1995).
The offense that the indictment charged defendant with committing is
defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a), which states in pertinent part, the
following:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person is
guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely
prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement
officer from effecting an arrest. . . . (3) An offense
under paragraph (1) . . . of subsection a. is a crime of
the third degree if the person:
(a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence
against the law enforcement officer or another. . . .
Under subsection (3)(a), "[t]he use or threatened use of physical force or
violence . . . does not include any requirement that a defendant 'create a
substantial risk of causing physical injury.'" State v. Brannon, 178 N.J. 500,
A-4167-17T3
17
506-07 (2004).