NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] for access; and (7) whether there is an express statutory
mandate, articulated public policy, or other recognized
public interest militating toward access.
[Burnett, 198 N.J. at 427 (quoting Doe v. Poritz, 142
N.J. 1, 88 (1995)).]
Additional provisions exempt government records from public access.
Pertinent to this appeal, the statute "exempts from disclosure any information
A-2573-19T3
11
that is protected by any other state or federal statute, regulation, or executive
order." Brennan v. Bergen Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 233 N.J. 330, 338 (2018)
(citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) (stating that OPRA's provisions "shall not abrogate
any exemption of a public record or government record from public access "
under "any other statute" or "regulation promulgated under the authority of any
statute or Executive Order of the Governor")); see also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.
Nevertheless, exemptions from disclosure under OPRA should be
construed "narrowly." Asbury Park Press v.