NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] requirements, and application. The Legislature enacted OPRA "to promote
transparency in the operation of government." Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC
v. Rutgers, 210 N.J. 531, 541 (2012) (citing Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 198 N.J.
408, 414 (2009)). "[T]o ensure an informed citizenry and to minimize the evils
inherent in a secluded process," OPRA provides the public with broad access to
A-2573-19T3
9
"government records . . . unless an exemption applies." In re N.J. Firemen's
Ass'n Obligation, 230 N.J. 258, 276 (2017) (citations omitted). To fulfill that
purpose, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that "government records shall be readily
accessible . . . by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the
protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access . . .
shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access." See also N. Jersey
Media Grp., Inc. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst, 229 N.J. 541, 555 (2017)
(acknowledging this statutory mandate).
"Government record" is broadly defined under OPRA to include any
document "made, maintained or kept on file in the course of . . . official business