Aromatics, LLC v. CBL Data Recovery Technologies, Inc. (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 1013
[…] business by CBL's breach.
2. Offsets
Next, CBL faults the default judgment for not offsetting appellate costs awarded in
Airs I or payments CBL allegedly made to Airs in partial satisfaction of the since-vacated
$3 million default judgment. CBL relies on section 585, subdivision (a), which permits a
clerk to enter default judgment "for the principal amount demanded in the complaint
. . . or a lesser amount if credit has been acknowledged." Although the default judgment
was entered by the court pursuant to section 585, subdivision (b) (and not by the clerk
under subdivision (a)), pursuant to section 167, "[a]ny act required or permitted to be
performed by the clerk of a court may be performed by a judge thereof."
The award of appellate costs in Airs I does not provide a basis to offset the default
judgment. (See Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. Wilshire Center Marketplace (2001)
89 Cal.App.4th 1413, 1419 [an award of appellate costs is not part of the trial court