Bradley Newton and Kristi Newton
[…] Further, the Legislature has pronounced that “[a] motor vehicle, operated on any highway, shall be in good mechanical condition and shall be properly equipped.” Id. § 1221 (emphasis added). All motor vehicles are required to “undergo a safety and visual emissions inspection once each year.” Id. § 1222(a). The inspections must take place at state-designated service stations “for the purpose of determining whether those motor vehicles are properly equipped and maintained in good mechanical condition.” Id. § 1222(b)(1).5 4 We offer no opinion as to whether a legal duty would exist pursuant to § 324A in circumstances similar to those in Tapley v. Golden Big O Tires, 676 P.2d 676 (Colo. 1983), upon which plaintiff relies, or Stiver, cited above.