Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan
[…] Finally, the contrast between NDAs and sNDAs makes clear that only the former (absent a change to the dosage form or strength of the drug) can give rise to a new “covered outpatient 18 drug” for purposes of Medicaid rebate calculations. Just as the name suggests, sNDAs are supplements to preexisting drug applications that FDA has already approved. That is clearly reflected in the FDCA’s implementing regulations defining and authorizing sNDAs, which establish a separate approval process that applies whenever a manufacturer wishes to make “[s]upplements and other changes to an approved NDA.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70 (emphasis added). The entire sNDA process therefore presumes that there is an existing NDA to supplement. And the changes that require a manufacturer to submit a sNDA are those that might adversely affect various characteristics “of the drug product as these factors may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the drug product.” Id. § 314.70(b) (emphasis added). The sNDA requirement, therefore, also assumes that there is an existing drug that might be adversely affected by the proposed changes.