Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan
[…] A higher “base date AMP” means lower rebate obligations for the manufacturer, because the net increase in the price of the drug is correspondingly lower. To the extent that manufacturers increase the prices of their drugs over time, a later-in-time base date will correspond to a higher “base date AMP,” and thus a lower rebate obligation. Various definitions contained in the Medicaid Act bear on the statutory question at issue here. First, the Medicaid rebate requirement applies independently to each “covered outpatient drug,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a), and a “covered outpatient drug” is defined, as relevant here, as “a drug . . . which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or which is approved under section 505(j) of such Act,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2). Second, the additional rebate provision described above applies specifically to “single source drug[s]” and “innovator multiple source drug[s].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(A). As 3 relevant here, the Medicaid Act defines “single source drug” as “a covered outpatient drug . . . which is produced or distributed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration,” id. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(iv), and an “innovator multiple source drug” as “a multiple source drug that is marketed under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration,” id. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(ii). The Medicaid Act’s implementing regulations further specify that an “innovator multiple source drug” is a “multiple source drug that was originally marketed under an original new drug application (NDA) approved by FDA,” and that a “single source drug” is “a covered outpatient drug that is produced or distributed under an original NDA approved by FDA and has an approved NDA number issued by FDA.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.502. 2. Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act The FDCA sets forth various requirements