Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Hargan
[…] See A.R. 34 (manufacturer is not entitled to establish new base AMPs where the new drug products “have the same dosage form and strengths of the original . . . products” and were “approved under the same NDA”). Several pieces of evidence from the statutory and regulatory framework demonstrate that CMS’s interpretation of the relevant provisions is the best one. First and most importantly, the interpretation follows straightforwardly from the text of the Medicaid Act. The Act’s rebate requirement applies to all “covered outpatient drugs,” see 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a), and the Act defines “covered outpatient drug” as “a drug . . . which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505” of the FDCA, id. § 1396r-8(k)(2).