State of West Virginia v. Steven J. Dukes, aka Steven Young
[…] for a controlled substance, all proceeds traceable to the exchange and all moneys,
       negotiable instruments and securities used, or which have been used, or which are
       intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter: Provided, That no
       property may be forfeited under this subdivision, to the extent of the interest of an
       owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been
       committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent [are subject to
       forfeiture.]

Further, West Virginia Code § 60A-7-704 provides, in relevant part:

       (a) Seizure of property made subject to forfeiture by the provisions of this article
       may be made upon process issued by any court of record having jurisdiction over
       the property.
       (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, seizure of
       property subject to forfeiture by the provisions of this article may be made
       without process if:
       (1) The seizure is incident to a lawful arrest or pursuant to a search under a search
       warrant or an inspection warrant; . . . .

It is undisputed that the State filed a petition for forfeiture before the circuit court, in Marion
County Case No. 12-P-89, and that after the consideration of the evidence and arguments, the
circuit court granted that petition.