State of West Virginia v. Burton L. Anderson, Jr.
[…] In his sixth assignment of error, petitioner asserts that the circuit court erred by denying his pre-trial motion to dismiss the malicious assault charge on the basis that there was no evidence that the alleged victim suffered from serious bodily injury. In support of his contention, Petitioner argues that pursuant to State v. George, 185 W. Va. 539, 408 S.E.2d 291 (1991), in order for bodily injury to constitute a basis for a conviction under the “malicious assault” statute, it must amount to serious bodily injury. Petitioner, relying on West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(10)13, asserts that serious bodily injury is “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, which causes serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” Petitioner contends that in the present matter, the evidence showed that Mr. Foster received only a few minor abrasions, and no fractures or abnormalities.