State of West Virginia v. Burton L. Anderson, Jr.
[…] However, in addition to the de novo standard, where the circuit court conducts an evidentiary hearing upon the motion, this 13 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(10) provides the definition of “Serious bodily injury” as used in Chapter 61, Article 8B (Sexual Offenses). We note that none of petitioner’s convictions, including his malicious assault conviction, arise under this article. 13 Court’s “clearly erroneous” standard of review is invoked concerning the circuit court’s findings of fact. Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Grimes, 226 W. Va. 411, 701 S.E.2d 449 (2009). West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a) (2014), in relevant part, provides: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he or she shall, except where it be otherwise provided, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten years. If such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall either be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years, or be confined in jail not exceeding twelve months and fined not exceeding $500. (Emphasis added). Accordingly, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute requires only bodily injury and not, as petitioner contends, serious bodily injury. Furthermore, this Court has repeatedly construed that the statute requires only bodily injury rather than serious bodily injury. See Watring v. Anderson, No. 18-0200, 2019 WL 1223366, at *2 n.5 (W. Va. Mar. 15, 2019) (memorandum decision) (“An individual is guilty of malicious assault when the person ‘maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any person, or by any means cause him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill.’ W. Va. Code § 61-2-9(a).”); Mirandy v. Smith, 237 W. Va. 363, 367-68, 787 S.E.2d 634, 638-39 (2016) (“W. Va.