[Cite as Nance v. Lima Auto Mall, Inc., 2020-Ohio-3419.]
[…] dismissal would jeopardize the public policy (the jeopardy
element), (3) the plaintiff’s dismissal was motivated by conduct
related to the public policy (the causation element), and (4) the
employer lacked an overriding legitimate business justification
for the dismissal (the overriding-justification element). Collins v.
Rizkana (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 69-70, 652 N.E.2d 653. The
clarity and jeopardy elements involve questions of law; the
causation and overriding-justification elements involve questions
of fact. Id. at 70.
Sutton at ¶ 9. R.C. 4123.90 reads as follows:
No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any
punitive action against any employee because the employee filed
a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings
under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or
occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising
out of his employment with that employer.
R.C. 4123.90. After examining this statutory provision, the Supreme Court of Ohio
held that there is
a common-law tort claim for wrongful discharge in violation of
public policy when an injured employee suffers retaliatory
employment action after an injury but before he or she files,