v. Gutierrez and People v. Carrillo-Toledo
[…] People v. Vaughn, 2014 CO 71, ¶ 11, 334 P.3d 226, 229 (citation omitted). As long as the officer has an objectively reasonable basis for the stop, the officer’s subjective motives are irrelevant. Id. ¶15 Trooper Bollen testified at the suppression hearing that he had observed Gutierrez commit two lane-change violations. Section 42-4-903 governs a driver’s turning movements and use of signals. Subsection (4) specifically governs lane changes; it provides that turn signal indicator lights “shall be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” § 42-4-903(4). ¶16 In resolving the suppression motion, the trial court interpreted this statutory subsection. It concluded that section 42-4-903(4) does not require a driver to activate the turn signal before the vehicle’s tires touch the dividing line.