v. Gutierrez and People v. Carrillo-Toledo
[…] Appeals under this rule “must be filed within 14 days after the entry of the order complained of.” C.A.R. 4.1(b). ¶10 The suppression order was issued on March 26, and the appeal was filed on April 9, the last day of the fourteen-day period. The appeal, however, was filed with the court of appeals rather than this court. The court of appeals transferred it, and thus it was filed with the supreme court on April 16. Although April 16 is beyond the fourteen-day deadline, the filing is nonetheless timely because, under section 13-4-110(3), C.R.S. (2019), “[n]o case filed either in the supreme court or the court of appeals shall be dismissed for having been filed in the wrong court but shall be transferred and considered properly filed in the court which the supreme court determines has jurisdiction.” See People v. Greathouse, 742 P.2d 334, 336–37 (Colo. 1987) (concluding that the appeal, which was filed within the statutory deadline, was timely even though it was erroneously filed with the court of appeals rather than the supreme court).