v. Gutierrez and People v. Carrillo-Toledo
[…] It simply states that the turn signal must be used “to indicate an intention to . . . change 8 lanes.” The Court finds that Gutierrez complied with section 42-4-903(4) by signaling his intent to change lanes just as he began to complete the lane changes. We disagree with the trial court’s legal conclusion that Gutierrez complied with the statute. ¶17 As a preliminary matter, we address the parties’ arguments regarding whether the dashed line dividing the lanes is part of the lane the driver is in or part of the lane he is moving into. Section 42-1-102(46), C.R.S. (2019), defines a lane as “the portion of a roadway for the movement of a single line of vehicles.” Regardless of whether this definition includes the dividing line, Trooper Bollen testified that, at least as to Gutierrez’s first lane change, the tires were “already on top of the lane line and partially into the other lane” when the trooper saw the turn signal activate.