Dudoit v. Administritive Director of the Courts
[…] Id. at 178, 457 P.3d at 817 (footnotes omitted). In another case involving a requested continuance of a hearing on the administrative revocation of a driver's license, the supreme court held: "As a general rule, 'good cause' is defined as 'a substantial reason amounting in law to a legal excuse for failing to perform an act required by law.'" Farmer v. Admin. Dir. of Court[s], 94 Hawai#i 232, 237, 11 P.3d 457, 462 (2000) (citations omitted). In this case, Dudoit failed to 3 HRS § 291E-1 (2007) defines "director" as "the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation[.]" 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER appear at the administrative hearing.