J-A08015-20
[…] to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Phillips, 93 A.3d 847, 856 (Pa. Super.
2014) (citations omitted; bracketed material in original). Further,
in viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth as the verdict winner, the court must give the
prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn
from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745,
751 (Pa. 2000).
Commonwealth v. Harden, 103 A.3d 107 (Pa. Super. 2014).
The jury convicted Morris of attempted first-degree murder, 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 901. Section 901 provides:
(a) Definition of attempt. -- A person commits an attempt when,
with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
constitutes a substantial step toward to commission of that
crime.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). “A criminal homicide constitutes murder in the first
degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2502(a).
“For the [C]ommonwealth to prevail in a conviction of criminal attempt to