J-A08015-20
[…] Commonwealth v. Gambal, 561 A.2d 710, 713 (Pa. 1989).
Here, Morris failed to include a Rule 2119(f) statement in his brief. The
Commonwealth objected to Morris’ failure to include the Rule 2119(f)
statement. See Appellee’s Brief, at 11-12. Accordingly, this court is
precluded from reviewing the merits of Morris’ discretionary sentencing
claims. Kiesel, supra.
-8-
J-A08015-20
Finally, we recognize that a legality of sentencing claim is not waivable
and may be considered sua sponte by a reviewing court. Commonwealth v.
Ford, 461 A.2d 1281, 1288 (Pa. Super. 1983). Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
906, “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one inchoate crime of
attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to
culminate in the commission of the same crime.” Pursuant to
Commonwealth v. Maguire, 452 A.2d 1047, 1050 (Pa. Super. 1982), when
a trial court is faced with a jury verdict of guilty of more than one inchoate
crime, it is required to render judgment of sentence for no more than one of
those crimes.