J-S21020-20
[…] Appellant pled guilty to the offense of Accidents Involving Death or
Injury. The legislature defined the offense as follows:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
injury or death of any person shall immediately stop the
vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall
remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information
and render aid).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3742(a).
When a defendant enters a guilty plea to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742(a), the court
must impose sentence in accordance with the statutory mandates set forth in
Section 3742(b). This provision provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Penalties.—
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person
violating this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
____________________________________________
8 Appellant’s counsel “suggests” that this Court may consider an Alleyne
challenge sua sponte with regard to the “sentence enhancements in this
matter.” Appellant’s Br. at 9 n.1. However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court