IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] counsel, (3) failure to call an exculpatory witness, and (4) illegal search and
seizure. None are persuasive.
First, Gantt contends that his offender score was miscalculated because
two juvenile convictions should have “washed out.” The juvenile convictions that
the State counted in Gantt’s offender score included second degree robbery.2 At
sentencing, the court determined that for prior offenses, Gantt had an offender
score of four points. Because second degree robbery was a violent offense, it
counted for two points. RCW 9.94A.525(9), (21). And because it is a violent
offense, it did not wash out unless Gantt “had spent ten consecutive years in the
community without committing any crime that subsequently result[ed] in a
conviction.” RCW 9.94A.525(2)(b). The only such period of near 10 years was
between 2002 and 2012. There, on January 30, 2002, Gantt was convicted of
driving with a suspended license, and then on April 17, 2012, he was
subsequently convicted of the same crime.