STATE v. McGUIRE
[…] source of the information in the record indicates a lack of
trustworthiness and because the State failed to call the proper
custodian of records to lay foundation for admission under
the requirements of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803(5)(b) (Reissue
2016). Both of McGuire’s arguments contemplate that the dis-
trict court admitted the documents under the business records
exception to the hearsay rule. Because we find that, in the
context in which the certificates were offered, they were not
hearsay, we need not consider this argument.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) provides that
“Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declar-
ant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence
to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” A “statement”
is defined by § 27-801(1) as “an oral or written assertion
or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him
as an assertion,” and a “declarant” is defined by § 27-801(2)
as a “person who makes a statement.” Finally, Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[h]earsay is not
admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules