STATE v. McGUIRE
[…] context in which the certificates were offered, they were not
hearsay, we need not consider this argument.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2016) provides that
“Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declar-
ant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence
to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” A “statement”
is defined by § 27-801(1) as “an oral or written assertion
or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him
as an assertion,” and a “declarant” is defined by § 27-801(2)
as a “person who makes a statement.” Finally, Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016) provides that “[h]earsay is not
admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules
adopted by the statutes of the State of Nebraska, or by the
discovery rules of the Supreme Court.” Accordingly, in this
context, we must first determine whether the offered certifi-
cates of analysis fit the definition of hearsay before exploring
whether the certificates became admissible by exception or
were inadmissible.
This case involves McGuire’s alleged violation of Neb.
Rev.