Susan Campbell v. Cirrus Education, Inc.
[…] When Campbell requested certain supplies from Johnson on behalf of Snow and another teacher, however, Johnson told her that “it wasn’t in the budget.” Snow “observed” that a certain teacher at Cirrus did not have the requisite teaching certificates and when she voiced her concerns to Cirrus’ principal, the principal told her to “mind her allegiance.” 2 Cirrus Education Group, a nonprofit corporation, entered into a charter agreement with the State Charter Schools Commission for the purpose of creating and operating a state charter school, Cirrus Academy. See OCGA § 20-2-2065 (b) (4) (stating that charter schools shall be “[o]rganized and operated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state. . . .” 3 The appellants alleged that in October 2016, they noticed that the full-time equivalent (FTE) count3 did not match the actual number of special education students who were enrolled at Cirrus and that several individual education programs (“IEP”)4 were either expired or were about to