Susan Campbell v. Cirrus Education, Inc.
[…] The appellants also argue that the trial court erred by determining that Cirrus was entitled to sovereign immunity because the Charter Schools Act renders Cirrus a public school and not a public entity. This claim is meritless. 12 The particular criterion upon which the appellants base their argument is found in OCGA § 20-2-2065 (b) (4), which states that a charter school or a charter system6 shall be “[o]rganized and operated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to any charter petitioner that is a local school, local school system, or state or local public entity[.]” Thus, based on OCGA § 20-2-2065 (b) (4), the appellants contend that charter schools like Cirrus are distinguishable from traditional public schools and state or local entities. This particular criterion, however, does not support the appellants’ argument.