STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EILEEN LEONE (14-09-2731, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Dunns, 266 N.J. Super. 349, 362 (App. Div. 1993); Farmer, 48 N.J. at 169. If the jury is discharged prior to the verdict, in the absence of defendant's consent or without A-5045-16T4 17 a legal basis, "the abortive ending is equivalent to acquittal and bars retrial." Farmer, 48 N.J. at 169. However, there are certain scenarios where a jury can be discharged before reaching a verdict, where the protection against double jeopardy is inapplicable. Dunns, 266 N.J. Super at 363. One of these scenarios has been codified under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3). Once a jury has been impaneled and sworn, the prohibition against double jeopardy does not apply provided "[t]he trial court finds that the termination is required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity." N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3). Thus, defendant's double jeopardy argument depends on whether the trial judge's sua sponte declaration of a mistrial was predicated on a "manifest necessity."