Make The Road New York v. Chad F. Wolf
[…] Nor is it subject to the APA’s notice-and- comment rulemaking requirements. For those reasons, we reverse the district court’s grant of a preliminary injunction and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision. I A 1 Congress created the process of “expedited removal” as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 302, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-579 (1996) (codified at 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1252). Before IIRIRA, an individual in the United States without proper documentation could be considered “deportable,” 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1995), if, among other things, that person had “entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General[,]” see id. § 1251(a)(1)(B) (1995). A determination of deportability entailed a hearing before a special inquiry officer in which the individual had the right to be represented, to examine the government’s evidence, and to present evidence on his or her behalf.