State v. Eli Gallegos
[…] State v. Kyllo,
166 Wn.2d 856, 864, 215 P.3d 177 (2009). When an incorrect standard and a correct
standard are given that would leave the jury confused, reversal is required. State v. Kyllo,
166 Wn.2d at 864-65.
In Eli Gallegos’ trial, jury instruction 10 stated that, to convict Eli Gallegos of
criminal trespass, the jury must find “[t]hat the defendant knew that the entry [onto
Elizabeth Sauer’s property] or remaining [thereon] was unlawful.” CP at 28. This
15
No. 36387-2-III
State v. Eli Gallegos
instruction echoes the applicable criminal statute, RCW 9A.52.080(1), that declares: “A
person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree if he or she knowingly enters or
remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” (Emphasis added.)
Jury instruction number 11 read, in part:
A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge with respect
to a fact when he is aware of that fact. It is not necessary that the person
know that the fact is defined by law as being unlawful or an element of a
crime.