State v. Eli Gallegos
[…] State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732,
747, 426 P.3d 724 (2018). The trial court did not impose any restitution in this case. The
State concedes error. On remand, the resentencing court should remove interest on any
financial obligations.
21
No. 36387-2-III
State v. Eli Gallegos
Antiattachment Clause
Eli Gallegos requests that the judgment and sentence should be revised to prohibit
the collection of legal financial obligations from funds protected by the social security
antiattachment statute. The federal antiattachment provision of the Social Security Act,
42 U.S.C. § 407(a) provides:
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter
shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the
moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be
subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process,
or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
Under this provision, federal law prohibits courts from ordering defendants to pay legal
financial obligations if the person’s only source of income is social security disability.
City of Richland v. Wakefield, 186 Wn.2d 596, 609, 380 P.3d 459 (2016).
In State v. Catling, 2 Wn.