In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Benjamin G. Childs
[…] Both Washington and Idaho define a deadly weapon as one capable of causing death or near deadly harm under the circumstances used. Compare State v. Huston, 121 Idaho 738, 740, 828 P.2d 301 (1992) (A deadly weapon is an instrument used in a manner capable of producing and 5 No. 35518-7-III In re Pers. Restraint of Childs likely to produce death or great bodily injury.), and State v. Matthews, 118 Idaho 659, 661-62, 798 P.2d 941 (1990) (A deadly weapon is one likely to produce death or great bodily injury and was intended to be used as a weapon.), with RCW 9A.04.110(6) (A deadly weapon includes any “weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.”). Given that similarity, Mr. Childs’s Idaho conviction for aggravated battery was properly included in his offender score. 2. Federal possession of a firearm by a prohibited person In 2002, Mr.