June 23, 2020
[…] disabled, but not as a result of an injury that was suffered in the line of duty, may apply for an
ordinary disability retirement. Section 45-21.2-7. Each type of retirement provides a different
benefit. Relevant to this case, an accidental disability pension is far more generous to the retiree
than is an ordinary disability pension.13
Under the statutory framework for an ordinary disability, an officer “upon the [officer’s]
application or upon application of the employer,” may “be retired on an ordinary disability
retirement allowance, subject to the restrictions set forth in §§ 45-21-19, 45-21-20, 45-21-23, and
45-21-24.” Section 45-21.2-7. Section 45-21-19 sets forth the specific requirements for an
ordinary disability retirement. That statute says “[a]ny [officer] * * * upon the [officer’s] own
application or upon application of the employer, or some person acting in the [officer’s] behalf”
may “apply for ordinary disability retirement[.]” Section 45-21-19(a). If medical examinations
13
For an ordinary disability retirement, a retired police officer receives his service retirement.