Triston Parham v. State
[…] “[E]ven assuming that [this] evidence was improperly admitted, any such evidentiary error was harmless.” Howell v. State, 307 Ga. 865, 875 (3) (838 SE2d 839) (2020). Any error in the admission of the 2004 armed robbery “was evidentiary and not of constitutional dimensions, and the test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Jackson v. State, 306 Ga. 69, 80 (2) (c) (829 SE2d 142) (2019) (citation and 10 punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”). “In determining whether the [alleged] error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” Jackson, 306 Ga. at 80 (2) (c) (citation and punctuation omitted).