Com. v. Tarapchak, S.
[…] Super, 2015). A review of the record reveals tbat the Commonwealth established sufficient evidence to enable the fact-finder to conclude that all elements of Corrupt Organizations, 18 Pa. C.S. §911(b)(2) were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, the Appellant's sufficiency of the evidence claim as to this charge must fail. The crime of corrupt organizations is codified at Section 911 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in relevant part: (b)(2) It shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering activity to acquire or maintain, directly or Indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise. Subsection (h) defines "enterprise" as "any individual, partnership, corporation, association or other legal eo:tiiy and. any union or group of individuals associated in fact 0 although not a legal entity, engaged in commerce and includes legitimate as well as illegitimate entities and