Com. v. Tarapchak, S.
[…] Id. In so doing, Appellant consciously disregarded an unjustified and extremely high risk that her actions might cause death or seriously bodily injury. Id. Accordingly, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that, viewed in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence establishes that the Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant committed drug delivery resulting in death. In her second issue, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting her conviction for corrupt organizations. Section 911 of the Crimes - 15 - J-S17021-20 Code, relating to corrupt organizations, provides in relevant part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person through a pattern of racketeering activity to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(2). “Racketeering activing” is “[a]n act which is indictable under any of the following provisions of [the Crimes Code],” including, inter alia, theft, insurance fraud, and violation of the Controlled Substances Act. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(h)(1)(i), (ii). A “pattern of racketeering activity” is “a course of conduct requiring two or more acts of racketeering activity[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(h)(4).