Com. v. Tarapchak, S.
[…] Under, Pa. R. Crim. P. 563(.a.), the Appellant's offenses as charged do meet the criteria for joinder. The Commonwealth has established that the offenses charged are based on the same act or trnnsaction. Io. CommQnwsilth v. Grillo, 917 A.Z.d 343, 344 ..45 (Pa. Super. 2007)� the Pennsylvania Superior Court utilized the analysis regarding 18 Pa. C.S. §110 to determine whether offenses charged are "based on the same act or transaction." The Grillo court explained that while section 1103 prohibits subsequent prosecution "for any offense based on the same conduct or arising from. the same criminal episode," the language "based on the same act or transaction," found in Pa. R. Crim.