State Of Washington, Respondentv. Kyla M. Till
[…] Till also argues that the object matching exercise used by the State during the testimony, and by Clark during the forensic interview, was insufficient to determine whether SWT could tell the truth from a lie. Till also argues that SWT did not have an independent recollection of the incident because, when speaking with SWT, Clark and Pearsall used leading questions and pushed him for answers he did not initially provide. We disagree. RCW 5.60.050(2) prohibits testimony by “[t]hose who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” “All persons, regardless of age, are subject to this rule,” and are presumed competent to testify. State v. S.J.W., 170 Wn.2d 92, 100, 239 P.3d 568 (2010).