State Of Washington, Respondentv. Kyla M. Till
[…] RCW 9A.36.130. Under RCW 9A.36.021, the State can prove assault in the second degree in several ways. One way is through showing that the defendant “[i]ntentionally assault[ed] another and thereby recklessly inflict[ed] substantial 7 No. 52001-0-II bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). The State may also prove second degree assault by showing that the defendant “[a]ssault[ed] another by strangulation or suffocation.” RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g). 1. Substantial bodily harm RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b) defines “‘[s]ubstantial bodily harm’” as “bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part.” Till argues that injuries sustained by SWT were insufficient to meet this standard because they were only external, relatively minor, and were described throughout trial as mere “bruising,” “markings,” or “redness.” Br. of Appellant at 10. Applying State v.