State Of Washington, Respondentv. Kyla M. Till
[…] The photos taken by Stevenson show bruising and other markings all over one side of his face and on his neck on the day after the incident. Like the physician in Hovig, Dr. Gilbert thought that SWT’s injuries were “serious.” CP at 49. Stevenson’s testimony that SWT’s bruising was still visible over a month later further demonstrates the severity of injury. Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the findings were sufficient to support the trial court’s conclusion that SWT suffered substantial bodily harm. 2. Strangulation RCW 9A.04.110(26) defines “‘[s]trangulation’” as “to compress a person’s neck, thereby obstructing the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person’s blood flow or ability to breathe.” Therefore, the State may prove strangulation either 9 No. 52001-0-II through showing that the person’s airway or blood flow was actually obstructed, or by showing that the perpetrator intended to obstruct the airway or blood flow, even if they were not successful in doing so. State v.