Garding v. State
[…] As we explained in Marble regarding timely filed petitions based upon new evidence: In making this determination, a district court may seek guidance from our case law addressing various forms of newly discovered evidence, such as our precedent with respect to recantations, whether set forth in a case involving a motion for new trial or one addressing a PCR petition. . . . [T]he first four factors of the Clark test also remain a viable resource when determining whether the newly discovered evidence should be considered. Marble, ¶ 36 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). 5 Section 46-21-102, MCA, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. . . . (2) A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later. 19 ¶40 Here, the District Court did not hold that Garding had failed to satisfy the exception to the time bar—that would have been the incorrect issue.