Offray v. Harkavy,goldman,goldman,& gerstein,p.A.
[…] Khatib v. All. Bankshares Corp., 846 F. Supp. 2d 18, 26 (D.D.C. 2012)).




                                                   4
 III. Analysis

       A federal court sitting in diversity may only exercise personal jurisdiction over a

defendant if a state court in the same district would have jurisdiction. See Fed. R. Civ. P.

4(k)(1). This Court therefore applies District of Columbia law in resolving questions of personal

jurisdiction. Crane, 894 F.2d at 455. Plaintiffs ask the Court to assert specific personal

jurisdiction over the defendants pursuant to section 13-423(a)(1) of the D.C. longarm statute,

which provides that “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly

or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s transacting any business” here.

D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1). The Court’s exercise of jurisdiction must also meet the separate

requirements of constitutional due process. See Brit UW, Ltd. v. Manhattan Beachwear, LLC,

235 F. Supp. 3d 48, 54 (D.D.C. 2017) (quoting United States v.