United States v. Richard Lee Owen, II
[…] The CJA establishes procedures for the appointment of counsel for criminal defendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. When the court is “satisfied after appropriate inquiry” that a defendant “is financially unable to obtain counsel,” the CJA requires the court to appoint counsel to represent her. Id. § 3006A(b). The statute also addresses how appointed attorneys are compensated for their work, explaining that the attorney must submit a claim for compensation and reimbursement to the court, which then determines the amount the attorney will be paid. Id. § 3006A(d)(5). If the court later finds that the defendant “is financially able to obtain counsel or to make partial payment for the representation,” the CJA provides that the court “may terminate the appointment of counsel or authorize payment as provided in subsection (f), as the interests of justice may dictate.” Id. § 3006A(c). Subsection (f) in turn provides that if the court finds that “funds are available for payment from or on behalf of a person furnished representation, it may authorize or direct” that the funds be paid “to the court for deposit in the Treasury as a reimbursement.”