United States v. Richard Lee Owen, II
[…] And Owen has not identified any harm he suffered because of the timing of the hearing. By giving Owen notice and an opportunity to be heard before paying the money out of the court’s registry, any error that the district court made was harmless.10 We turn to Owen’s second argument, that the district court erred in denying his motion to return his money paid into the court’s registry because it represented his Social Security benefits. Owen’s challenge goes to the merits of the district court’s decision under § 3006A(f) that the registry funds, which were seized from Owen’s jail account, were funds “available for payment from or on behalf of a person furnished representation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(f).