765 F.2d 862
[…] Estate of May v. Commissioner, 37 T.C.M. 137 (1978); Estate of Derby v. Commissioner, 20 T.C. 164 (1953); Estate of Hornor v. Commissioner, 44 B.T.A. 1136 (1941), aff'd 130 F.2d 649 (3d Cir.1942).
When we interpret the tax code, our inquiry focuses on whether Congress intended to impose a tax on a particular property right or interest. United States v. Pelzer, 312 U.S. 399, 402-03, 61 S. Ct. 659, 660-61, 85 L. Ed. 913 (1941); Morgan v. Commissioner, 309 U.S. 78, 80, 60 S. Ct. 424, 425, 84 L. Ed. 1035 (1940). Here we must interpret section 2040 to determine whether the assets held by Mr. and Mrs. Black in the Black Revocable Trust constitute "interest(s) ... held as joint tenants with right of survivorship by the decedent and any other person." State law--in this instance the law of Arizona--defines the powers that the Blacks could exercise over the trust property. Arizona law, however, does not control our ultimate determination.