765 F.2d 862
[…] This modification of the right of survivorship, which the common law regards as a severance of the joint tenancy, removed the trust property from the reach of section 2040, for the Blacks did not hold the property as "joint tenants with right of survivorship" within the meaning of that statute. The Tax Court therefore erred in including the entire property, minus the survivor's contributions, in the decedent's estate. Only the decedent's interest under the trust agreement should have been included.
REVERSED.
Section 2040 states in relevant part that "the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein held as joint tenants with right of survivorship by the decedent and any other person...." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2040
Neither party suggests that section 2040(b) applies in this case. Section 2040(b) was adopted in 1976 to provide that one-half of the value of a "qualified joint interest" held by a husband and wife is includable in the gross estate of the first spouse to die.