In re E.W.-D., E.W., A.M., and P.W.
[…] West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(7)(A) (2019) provides: (7) For purposes of the court’s consideration of the disposition custody of a child pursuant to this subsection, the department is not required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the family if the court determines: (A) The parent has subjected the child, another child of the parent or any other child residing in the same household or under the temporary or permanent custody of the parent to aggravated circumstances which include, but are not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, and sexual abuse[.] As set forth more fully above, we find no error in the circuit court’s determination that petitioner perpetrated sexual abuse upon E.W. and E.W.-D. Because aggravated circumstances include instances of sexual abuse, we find no error in the circuit court’s finding that aggravated circumstances