In re D.J.
[…] Petitioner acknowledges that “several of the [sexual abuse] examinations did not find evidence of abuse” and asserts that her actions were reasonable and did not constitute abuse or neglect of the child. However, petitioner’s argument ignores the circuit court’s findings that her investigation was excessive and relentless, even in the face of overwhelming evidence that the child had not been sexually abused. Moreover, petitioner’s investigations caused the child unnecessary pain and discomfort. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an “abusing parent” as a “parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Additionally, an “abused child” is one “whose welfare is harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” Based on the findings of the circuit court, petitioner’s actions were not the careful or protective acts of a concerned parent. Rather, petitioner’s actions of conducting persistent and unnecessary physical evaluations and interrogations constituted physical and emotional abuse of the child.