Board of Mgrs. of Fishkill Woods Condominium v Gottlieb |
[…] Auth., 132 AD3d 653, 654; Gilman & Ciocia, Inc. v Walsh, 45 AD3d 531, 531). " The supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and, absent an improvident exercise of discretion, its determination will not be disturbed'" (Berkowitz v 29 Woodmere Blvd. Owners', Inc., 135 AD3d 798, 799, quoting Mattocks v White Motor Corp., 258 AD2d 628, 629).
CPLR 3103(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a court may enter a protective order "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." The party seeking a protective order bears the burden of showing that such relief is warranted (see Nimkoff v Central Park Plaza Assoc., LLC, 123 AD3d 679, 680-681; Ren Zheng Zheng v Bermeo, 114 AD3d 743, 744).