Universal Home Improvement, Inc. v. Robertson
[…] We agree. 16 The relevant statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 (formerly Code Civ. Proc., § 2033, subd. (o)), provides as follows: “(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees. “(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: . . . (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” Our standard of review of an order granting cost of proof attorney fees is abuse of discretion. (Grace v. Mansourian (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 523, 529; Laabs v. City of Victorville (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1275–1276 (Laabs).) We elaborated on the concept of abuse of discretion in People v.