State of New York OPINION
[…] located” (EDPL 207 [A]). The Appellate Division is empowered to review the merits of
the “public use, benefit or purpose” findings made by the condemnor, as well as the
condemnor’s statutory authority and procedural compliance, and the constitutionality of
the proceedings (EDPL 207 [C]).
Under section 206, a condemnor may avoid the section 204 hearing and findings
requirement if, inter alia, it has completed a government approval process that requires it
-9-
- 10 - No. 29
to “submit[] factors similar to those enumerated in” EDPL 204 (B) (EDPL 206 [A]).
Section 206 (A) specifically provides that
“[t]he condemnor shall be exempt from the hearing and
findings requirement of EDPL 204 when, . . . pursuant to other
state, federal, or local law or regulation it considers and
submits factors similar to those enumerated in [EDPL 204 (B)],
to a state, federal or local governmental agency, board or
commission before proceeding with the acquisition and obtains
a license, a permit, a certificate of public convenience or
necessity or other similar approval from such agency, board, or
commission.
Thus, the EDPL conditions avoidance of the hearings and findings requirement on the
condemnor’s acquisition of, among other things, a “certificate”—not, as the majority’s
conclusion allows, what practically and effectively is a conditional certificate.