Regina Little v. Kia Motors America, Inc.(081691) (Union County and Statewide)
[…] 2.

      As the trial court recognized, costs incurred by a given class member for

repairs and maintenance necessitated by the defect in the Kia Sephia was an

appropriate measure of damages for the breach of warranty claims asserted in

this case pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-313, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-314, and N.J.S.A.

12A:2-315.




                                       32
      Under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), a buyer who has accepted

goods and has given notification of breach pursuant to N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(3)

“may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting

in the ordinary course of events from the seller’s breach as determined in an y

manner which is reasonable.” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-714(1). The UCC recognizes

“the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the

goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as

warranted” as the ordinary measure of damages, “unless special circumstances

show proximate damages of a different amount.” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-714(2).

      In appropriate settings, however, the plaintiff’s repair costs can also

provide a reasonable measure of damages. See McDonald v. Mianecki, 79 N.J.