Matter of Sheila N. v Rudy N. |
[…] Petitioner testified that respondent punched her in the chest, causing her to fall to the ground.
Petitioner's testimony demonstrates that the two-year order of protection directing respondent to refrain from committing family offenses against her was warranted and reasonable, because it will likely "end the family disruption," and also considered that respondent had already been excluded from the home while the petition was pending (see Family Court Act § 812[2][b]; § 842[a]; Matter of Miriam M. v Warren M., 51 AD3d 581, 582 [1st Dept 2008]). Moreover, "the duration of any temporary order shall not by itself be a factor in determining the length or issuance of
any final order" (Family Court Act § 842). The court found petitioner credible and respondent not credible, and there exists
no basis for disturbing these findings.
THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER
OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.
ENTERED: JUNE 25, 2020
CLERK