In re T.H. FILED
[…] conditions of abuse and neglect that led to the petition. However, the record reflects that he
received an improvement period in his prior abuse and neglect proceeding that was unsuccessful
due to his noncompliance. Further, the circuit court found that the conditions of abuse and neglect
that led to the prior termination of petitioner’s parental rights persisted throughout the current
proceedings. Despite this, petitioner argues that the DHHR was not required to make efforts to
terminate his parental rights when it did, given that West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) requires
the DHHR “to seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights” when
a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as determined
by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to
abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the
home