In re R.M. and R.M.
[…] Accordingly, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief in this regard. We likewise find that the evidence set forth above supports the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) (2019), 4 circuit courts are directed to terminate parental rights upon finding that there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected in the near future and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) (2019) sets forth that a situation in which there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected includes one in which “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts.” As evidenced above, petitioner failed to follow through with her case plan.