In re K.P.
[…] to prove that he was unsuitable or inappropriate for supervised visitations with the child.
Essentially, petitioners argue that all of the circuit court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law
related to the criminal conduct of R.P.-2 and the child’s aunt and the failure of the circuit court to
make specific findings regarding R.P.-1 was error. In support, petitioners contend that visitation
with R.P.-1 is in the child’s best interests and would not interfere with the child’s relationship with
her foster parents. We disagree.
West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 provides that “[t]he circuit court or family court shall
grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best
interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.”
Further, this Court has held that
“[a] trial court, in considering a petition of a grandparent for visitation rights
with a grandchild or grandchildren . . . shall give paramount consideration to the
2
The parents’ parental rights were terminated below. The permanency plan for the child is