Brian Borenstein v. the Animal Foundation
[…] Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008). When a plaintiff does not establish a likelihood of success on the merits, we need not reach the other Winter factors. See id. The district court correctly determined that Borenstein was not likely to succeed on the merits of his ADA claim because his requested relief—a mandatory injunction undoing an alleged past act of discrimination—is not the type of preventative relief authorized by Title III. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (“a civil action for preventative relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved”); see also Ervine v. Desert View Reg’l Med. Ctr. Holdings, LLC, 753 F.3d 862, 867 (9th Cir. 2014). To the extent that Borenstein seeks a more general injunction requiring TAF to change its placement policies, that request is not before us in this interlocutory appeal. AFFIRMED. 3 19-17310