If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Nowak, 462 Mich 392, 399; 614 NW2d 78
(2000). The standard of review is deferential; we are required to draw all reasonable inferences
and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. Id. at 400. Circumstantial evidence
and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the
elements of the crime. Id. The prosecution need not negate every reasonable theory of innocence;
instead, it need only prove the elements of the crime in the face of whatever contradictory evidence
is provided by the defendant. Id.
MCL 257.625(1) provides:
(1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a
highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating
while intoxicated” means any of the following:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a
controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.