If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 471-
472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). In applying this standard, we “must draw all reasonable inferences
and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Cameron, 291 Mich App
599, 613; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Circumstantial evidence
and any reasonable inferences flowing from that evidence can prove the elements of a crime.
People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
MCL 750.227 covers the offense of CCW and states in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged
nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon,
except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her
person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by
the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land
possessed by the person.
The prosecution asserted that the knife found in defendant’s car was “any other dangerous
weapon.” That is, the prosecution did not claim that the knife was a “dagger, dirk, stiletto, [or] a
double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument” specifically prohibited by MCL 750.227(1), i.e., it