If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] App at 715-716. Given the evidence presented in this matter, it is not reasonably probable that
had the challenged statement been omitted, the jury would have found differently.
Defendant next argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the prosecution allegedly
did not serve notice of its intent to seek a fourth-offense habitual offender sentencing enhancement
within the timeframe allotted by the controlling statute. Interpretation of statutes is a question of
-4-
law that we review de novo. People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 403; 702 NW2d 530 (2005). We
find no error.
MCL 769.13 governs notice of habitual offender enhancements and it states in relevant
part:
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter,
by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the
defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if
arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection
(1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for
purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and
served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in
subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or
her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense,
or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written
pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the
clerk of the court. [Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to MCL 769.13(1), the prosecution had to serve notice of its intent to seek the
habitual offender enhancement within 21 days of the arraignment. The lower court record